|
9th February 2011, 20:59 | #41 |
|
No order as such.
1. Road Rash 2. Diablo 1 & 2 3. Dead Space 4. Warcraft 2 5. Myself 6. Modern Warfare original 7. BF2 8. BF1942 9. Quake - Vanilla 10. Half Life - the whole series
__________________
asghasdhoaidhoqhdoqjwod;asdadas |
9th February 2011, 21:04 | #42 |
|
Spitfire '40
F15 Strike Eagle Beachhead Unreal Jet Set Willy Gran Turismo WipeOut Battlefield 1942 FallOut 3 - I never played the originals :/ Baldurs Gate Heh, I can definitely see the age gaps in this thread. |
9th February 2011, 22:02 | #43 |
Laserman
|
Civilization 1/2/3/4 - played waaaaaaaaay too much
EverQuest - back in its day it was quite an amazing experience Quake 1/2/3 - don't really need to say much on this, everyone knows how good it is Command & Conquer 1 - epic movies and very cool innovative game Red Alert 1 - awesome story Starcraft 1 - keekekeke so many lans spent playing this Diablo 1/2 - spent soooooooooo long playing this, it is ridiculously good and addictive Transport Tycoon Deluxe - definitely the best tycoon game, loved it Settlers 1 - spent way too much playing this also, very cute and addictive
__________________
Are you slow? The alleged lie that you might have heard, me saying, allagedly moments ago... That's a parasite that lives in my neck. Last edited by Trigger : 9th February 2011 at 22:05. |
9th February 2011, 22:58 | #44 |
Mmm... Sacrilicious
|
Based on game-time (in chronological order?)
Master of Magic Doom 2 Dragons Domain MUD Superfrog Quakeworld - CTF Action Quake 2 Quake 3 Arena - CTF Battlefield 1942 World of Warcraft Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare Last edited by Spoon1 : 9th February 2011 at 22:59. |
10th February 2011, 10:46 | #46 |
|
The 500, Amstrad and C64 were PC's weren't they, or am I missing something?
Also; 25 years of computer gaming for me |
10th February 2011, 11:16 | #47 | |
Marginal Poster
|
thanks baal for mentioning secret of mana - that should definitely have been in my list.
also to the number of people mentioning system shock 2 and freespace 2 and zeekiorage for undying (great game) Quote:
|
|
10th February 2011, 11:19 | #48 | |
talkative lurker
|
Quote:
__________________
Broke my addiction! Bye bye Eve, hello Minecraft. Wait... >_< |
|
10th February 2011, 11:29 | #49 |
Love In Vein
|
my list was only pc games, if we're also doing console then:
10. nba2k11 9. streets of rage 8. tony hawk 7. links awakening 6. super mario 3 5. night trap 4. super mario kart 3. resident evil 2. street fighter II ww 1. super mario bros |
10th February 2011, 11:52 | #50 | |
Mmm... Sacrilicious
|
Quote:
Needless to say, I didn't own a C64 or the like and didn't have any mates with one either so only occasionally played things like Commando etc. If I were to include Arcade games I'd likely put Galaga, Gauntlet and Sega Rally up on there. My serious gaming started after I left home and eventually bought a PC. |
|
10th February 2011, 12:08 | #51 |
|
I missed out Syndicate!
Why hasn't anyone remade or made something similar since then? |
10th February 2011, 12:32 | #52 |
|
Hmmm I'll give it a shot... No particular order either.
Q2 Instagib Half-Life Fallout 1/2 (I like 3 and NV but they don't make my top games) Morrowind Pirates (played it since the C64 days right through to the Xbox version) Tribes The Mars Saga (C64) KOTOR Soul Calibur (Mostly due to the people I played with - loved both Taki and Ivy) Mount and Blade Pixie
__________________
Civilised is as civilised does and civilised people walk among us. |
10th February 2011, 15:18 | #53 | |
|
Quote:
I guess you were too young to remember. |
|
10th February 2011, 15:27 | #54 | |
|
Quote:
wooo (assuming you dont count syndicate wars which already exitsts) |
|
10th February 2011, 15:32 | #55 | |
|
Quote:
Last edited by GM : 10th February 2011 at 15:34. |
|
10th February 2011, 15:59 | #56 | ||
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
||
10th February 2011, 16:18 | #57 | |
|
Quote:
__________________
Stay shook. No sook. |
|
10th February 2011, 16:18 | #58 |
|
My personal Top Ten:
North v South Elite Baldurs Gate Elder Scrolls Oblivion Quake - Vanilla Quake 2 Carrier Command F18 Hornet Populous Power Monger |
10th February 2011, 16:20 | #59 | |
|
Quote:
|
|
10th February 2011, 17:15 | #60 |
|
Lol, they actually look pretty mean.
A friend of mine had an SX-64, we used to play games on the massive 5" screen. It was 'portable', haha memories: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SX64 |
10th February 2011, 18:14 | #61 | |
Architeuthis
|
Quote:
Last edited by Ajax : 10th February 2011 at 18:15. |
|
11th February 2011, 11:01 | #62 |
|
I've already put up more than 10 but I keep remembering others I was obsessed with at various times... the Close Combat series
|
12th February 2011, 02:30 | #63 | |
|
Quote:
Keep eyeing up RTW again though.......
__________________
the smutmonger formerly known as Saus |
|
12th February 2011, 09:32 | #64 | |
*flex*
|
Quote:
rah, might go through the thread again picking out the ones i missed out. top 10, fuck that, i've been gaming for 20years. |
|
12th February 2011, 10:08 | #65 |
|
|
12th February 2011, 10:27 | #66 |
*flex*
|
I still have one of these
|
12th February 2011, 10:50 | #67 |
|
Nice, we had one of those suckers. I can barely remember the games we had on it though.
__________________
Stay shook. No sook. |
12th February 2011, 10:53 | #68 |
*flex*
|
|
12th February 2011, 11:19 | #69 |
|
In loose order:
Diablo 2 Company Of Heroes Vanilla Quake Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge Starcraft Myst Alone In The Dark (original) Dark Castle (the original, on Macintosh Classic) Psychonauts Mortal Kombat |
13th February 2011, 11:48 | #70 |
|
Final Fantasy 7 (PS1) - best JRPG
Quake 1 (PC) - best FPS Quake 3 (PC) - lots of time spent on this Diablo 2 (PC) - one more pindleskin run! Goldeneye (N64) - 4 player split screen, screen watching, lol Mario Kart (N64) - best multiplayer racing game Zelda, Links Awakening (Gameboy) - Also enjoyed OOT and WW but this one sticks out for some reason! Resident Evil 4 (Gamecube) - awesome Warcraft 3 (PC) - lots of time spent on this also Super Mario Brothers 3 (NES) - Best 2d platform game honourable mentions would include final fantasy 8, super smash bros, morrowind, punch out!, metal gear solid, diddy kong racing, banjo kazooie, civilization series, street fighter and world of warcraft |
19th February 2011, 23:25 | #71 |
|
no real order, except Quake 1 is and always will be my number 1
Quake 1 (all mods) (have install file on lappy) Worms Armageddon (on my lappy) C&C 1 (on my lappy) Total annihilation (on my lappy) BF Bad company 2 (for online team play) Halflife (still best single player FPS game ive played with epic FFA games) Black and White 1 Carmageddon (for sure fun) tuff to think of #10, but ill slot in COD: World at war (shout out to Online scrabble on Xbox - ranked top 120 in the world and all) |
19th February 2011, 23:35 | #72 |
|
1. Baldurs Gate 2
2. Action Quake 2 3. Diablo II 4. Total Annihilation 5. Civilization II 6. Battlefield 2 / Battlefield 1942 7. Quake III 8. Doom 2 9. Command & Conquer 10. Blood Honourable mentions to Blood Rayne, Max Payne, Morrowind, Indiana Jones and the Emperor's Tomb, Tomb Raider, Colin MacRae Rally 2, V8 Supercars Race Driver, Serious Sam. |
20th February 2011, 10:58 | #73 |
|
Quake
Power Monger Magic Carpets Gods Chaos Engine Bruce Lee Uncharted Quake III Uncharted 2 Syndicate Bit hard to squash into a top 10, there's a few more games I'd add as well. UT2004, UT, LittleBigPlanet, Killzone 2, Doom, etc. Last edited by Anthony.S : 20th February 2011 at 11:01. |
20th February 2011, 11:02 | #74 |
|
Man I wish they'd sort out Elite 4 or already.
Loved my Imperial Courier. |
20th February 2011, 11:05 | #75 | |
|
Quote:
All I can remember offhand is all the Space Invader and Pong variants |
|
20th February 2011, 14:50 | #76 |
|
Games that have taken up most of my time over the years.
- Rastan's Saga - Arcade - Ikari Warriors - Arcade - Double Dragon - Arcade - NHL Series - Mega Drive - TV Sports Basketball - Amiga - ET's Rugby League - Amiga - Graham Gooch Cricket - Amiga - Street Fighter 2 - Arcade - Quake 2 / Quake 3 - PC - WOW - PC - Fifa Series - Xbox 360 Last edited by Kidona : 20th February 2011 at 14:51. |
20th February 2011, 14:59 | #77 |
|
Starcraft 1/2 - SC1 was the best RTS for a long time, slow plodding RTS just don't do it for me, SC was the only one that had real intensity.
Supreme Commander - the original, took the intensity of SC but applied it to long term strategy as opposed to mad micro. A grand epic game without the long intervals of nothing that most strategy games of this type have. Quake 2 Rocket Arena 2 - played this online nearly every day for 3-4 years. Baldurs gate 2 - the best story based RPG I've played System Shock 2 - coop mode was awesome. Hidden and Dangerous - the original. Flawed interface, buggy, but one of the best coop games I've ever played. Quakeworld - I was never any good at this, but I won't deny that's the best 1v1 or FFA FPS ever made. World of Warcraft - Gets a lot of hate because it consumed too many people for too long, and when you're doing the same instance 50 times waiting for a helmet to drop.. you got to ask yourself whether this game is worth the time invested. That being said, it defined a genre, I've recently gotten back into it and am pleased with the new end-game. If you know to avoid the monotony of going for a perfect gear-score, this game is still fun. EVE Online - The only MMO that has a real player driven environment. A pain in the ass to get into, requires an attention span most gamers simply do not have, but it provides something no other game has come close to providing. Master of Orion 2 - My favourite TBS. Civilisation 1 - yes, the original, the one that I sank the most amount of time into. Probably my first "binge" game. Diablo1/2. Nuff said. I think that's more than 10. Ah well |
20th February 2011, 17:58 | #78 |
SLUTS!!!!!!!
|
No order, apart from genre:
FPS:
RTS:
(Click 'n' point) Adventure Games:
Arcade:
ok, might be slightly more than 10.... but fuck ya!
__________________
Slow internet is worse than no internet. It's like putting your penis in once and then being required to make out for 2 hours --Matt "The Oatmeal" Inman |
21st February 2011, 15:27 | #79 |
|
Hmm.. This is a tough one. Lessee... Not in order, and I'm going back (mostly) to classics. Some of them are relatively new compared to other entries in the list though.
- Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap (Sega Master System) - Quake 1 (primarily for QW: Team Fortress, back before speed-jumping became all the rage.) - Descent 1 - NetMech (the free Multiplayer addon of MechWarrior 2) - Doom - Commander Keen (specifically #4 which was definitely my favourite of the series) - GTA: San Andreas - The Elder Scrolls 3: Morrowind - The Quest for Glory Series - Monkey Island 1/2. Cutting it down to just 10 is rather difficult! I spent a lot of time playing through the Wing Commander series' as well, Ultima 8 (first of the Ultima games I had exposure to while they were current) and all sorts. Ooh crap, and Return to Zork! Civilisation 1! So many good games.
__________________
Take care, -Naithin,. |
21st February 2011, 15:29 | #80 |
|
Wonderboy III! oh yes that is an epic game
|