|
8th February 2011, 23:14 | #1 |
Marginal Poster
|
Your top ten games
what are your top ten games of all time? OF ALL TIME!? and why?
heres mine: 10: Civilization 4 leonard nimoy! o;! even tho civ 5 is has succeeded it, 4 was where i had my civ memories. so many good times. the music is beautiful. the layered sounds of the world. the graphical details. just a great experience. 9: Anno 1404: Dawn of Discovery gorgeous, historical, city builder of epic epic proportions. love it love it love it. can suck a whole weekend easily, if not an entire week. 8: Racedriver: GRiD not the most realistic racing game (GTR2 should get an honourable mention here as a possible replacement if im after absolute realism), but its still a solid and absolutely enjoyable experience. gorgeous scenery, the controls are fine tuned to perfection, and the roar of the engines.. nothing beats piloting the mazda 787b around the otukama grand circuit. 7: Amnesia: The Dark Descent ive only just played this game, but already its one of my favourites of all time. i love scary games - i waited with baited breath for doom 3, which turned out to be average in the scariness department. this game not only gives you no weapons, very little health, and even a limited supply of sanity, but has a way of making you feel like your very life is on the line around every corner - and yet, unlike doom 3, its not predictable, and it scared the hell out of me. very very good. 6: Combat Mission: Barbarossa to Berlin the best and most realistic war strategy game ever made. brilliant turn based WW2 fun. basic graphics, but makes up for it by simulating just about everything about a battlefield. 5: Team Fortress 2 over 500 hours played - nuff said. great mindless quake-like action, but its the humor and characters that made me come back to it countless times. having sandvich picnics in the sewers with the enemy, or arguements in voice binds with teammates, so many crack up moments. 4: League of Legends been playing this now for 4 months or so - mad game. basicly DOTA, but standalone as its own game, free to play, and with a large player base. can play solo on a random team, or premade teams with mates. i cant stop playing this one, its my bread and butter. 3: Quakeworld what needs to be said? i spent more time playing this game than any other. literally years and years. the perfect deathmatch fps, and clan arena on games.gen.nz was pretty much my teenage life, after prosper that is.. 2: STALKER: Shadow of Chernobyl as atmospherics and the ability to make you think you are actually in the game world go, this game cant be beaten. the first time i was sent to the agroprom institute - bare concrete walls, no (or broken) windows, rusted bars, no lighting - while a thunderstorm rages on and flashes through the windows was one of those moments where i actually had to sit back and think wow, this is what its like to be here. not many games can do that. also scary as hell. 1: Myst 3: Exile an immense, absorbing, mind bending game, i wish there were more like this. an absolute masterpiece. |
9th February 2011, 00:02 | #2 |
|
I could never order them. Not wanting to pick anything newish (aka hype based), I fondly remember enjoying the living fuck out of the following games
- Doom series 7 years playing at least once a day.. made some maps with DEU as well wee. Never lost a DM Duel as far as I can remember too. - Quakeworld. Just epic times. I hanged out on the game.net.nz CA server and xtra FFA/duel server.. wasn't anything too great but oh the fun - Disgaea series. ok I discovered this series about 2 years ago so its newish, but I got addicted enough to grind 25 characters to lvl 9999 in d3. - Baldur's Gate 2 Robe and wizzard hat simply spawned on you when you fired this up.. was just soo easy to get into and a lot of fun.. except when I made my paladin evil for kicks and lost my powers grr. - Indy 500 dos version, sucked crashing on lap 198. Qualifying first and trying to create a huge pile up at the start of the race (to save the reply <3) was a great source of amusement too. - Diablo 2 Ownage, I spent countless weekends co-oping with hardcore charcters and having them die in the most insane way lvl 70+ - Chrono Trigger First JRPG I could stand. - Stunts building insane maps and specific physics bugging crash maps. was win! - Ninja Gaiden master system version. My friend actually owned this game, borrowed it for 3 year, played it to death. Win Ok so its 9, meh. There are a few current games I think will make it onto my all time list (demon's souls for sure.. bleeding from ass), but time will tell. |
9th February 2011, 00:48 | #3 |
Architeuthis
|
CBF with comments but here's my ten in order:
10. Maniac Mansion 9. Smash TV (arcade) 8. Sam N Max Hit The Road 7. Syndicate (PC) 6. Ultima VII + expansions 5. Gauntlet (4-player arcade cabinet) 4. Battlefield 1942 3. Street Fighter II (arcade) 2. Quake (vanilla) 1. Star Control II |
9th February 2011, 06:33 | #4 |
Electric Boogaloo
|
In terms of time played and good times
Quake Series TF2 Doom Series System Shock 2 Half Life Series Zeliard Kings Quest III Gryzor Leisure Suit Larry And a tie between Frank Bruno's knock out and Commando on the C64 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrQuR1LHAVI Last edited by wugambino : 9th February 2011 at 06:36. |
9th February 2011, 07:54 | #5 | |
Jedi Knight
|
Quote:
|
|
9th February 2011, 08:04 | #6 |
Jedi Knight
|
in no particular order based purely on enjoyment (and addiction):
Battlefield 1942 - Wake Island demo says it all really. Deus Ex - Whats not to like about Deus Ex! Quake 2 - SP & MP, I was a late starter when it came to quake Quake 3 Areana - Multiplayer was the shit. Team Foretress 2 - MEDEEEECC!!! Leisure Suit Larry in the land of the lounge Lizards - Ken Sent me. First game i ever played on a PC (286) Leisure Suit Larry 2 - getting off that damn cruise ship made my brain hurt. Mafia - probably the best single player game ive ever played due to a great story. Good times. Tomb Raider - the original on PSX. Mmmm Lara. Mmmm pixelated boobies. Modern Warfare 2 - I know i Know, but I never played the original Modern Warfare so i really enjoy(ed) this |
9th February 2011, 08:22 | #7 |
*flex*
|
in no order
California Games (C64) Giana Sisters (C64) Leisure Suit Larry (386/486) Captain Cozmic (386/486) Quake 1,2,3 Doom 1,2 Duke 3D Need For Speed (all) Tribes Civilization (all) TF2 edit, forgot tf2, rofl Last edited by wazza : 9th February 2011 at 08:24. |
9th February 2011, 09:10 | #8 |
|
In no order
NBA 2k11 - Best sports game ever, from graphics to gameplay. Fucking fantastic. Was so good I don't think EA even put out a basketball game this year, or if they did no one bought it. WOW - Really I dont know if i'll play a game as 'good' as it again. The amount of polish that has gone into it is insane. But makes sense since i've spent as much on it as like 10 games. SC/SC2 - Best RTS ever, I enjoyed a lot of other RTS but compared to SC they are just noob. Can't split 'em, but I prefer SC2 since i'm actually competitive at it. Shining Force 2 (sega megadrive)- My first rpg ever, I didn't even know wtf an rpg was before I rented this game out with a friend and we stayed up all weekend playing it. God bless cartridge save. MTW2- I just love the Total War series, and this was the newest of the older style combat ones. Plus I found a wicked mod that ported the Warhammer world into MTW2, which apart from the crashes was fucking awesome. Diablo2 - My first taste of online rpg, was kinda shit playing on dial up but still got into the high 80s with an amazon. Civ 4 - Civ 5 is better but I played Civ 4 a lot more than i've played Civ 5. Heroes of Might and Magic 3 - The amount of hotseat games I had with friends of this game was huge. Fantastic game. Some serious balance issues though. I'll leave 2 spots for some older games I can't think of right now, they can have the honorary spots. Hmm I don't have an FPS on here, ok i'll chuck in TF2 as well. But I want TFC included in that since really only together do they make my fav fps. Last edited by JP : 9th February 2011 at 09:12. |
9th February 2011, 09:18 | #9 |
Love In Vein
|
only pc games + not including ports from consoles (like res evil, sf2)
10. theme park 9. tribes 8. motocross madness (can't remember if it was 1 or 2 that was better) 7. deus ex 6. quake2 5. unreal (original) 4. day of the tentacle 3. tf2 2. diablo2 1. quake1 |
9th February 2011, 09:26 | #10 |
|
No order, off the top of head
1.Elite 2.Grim Fandango 3.Quake 4.Doom 2 5.Chaos Engine 6.System Shock 2 7.Stalker 8.GODS 9.Dune II 10.XCOM Enemy Unknown |
9th February 2011, 09:43 | #11 |
talkative lurker
|
Wouldn't wanna try and sort these into 1-10.
Transport Tycoon (PC) Pirates (Amiga) It Came From The Desert (Amiga) Boulderdash (C64) Eve Online (PC) Bloodwych (Amiga) Speedball 2 (Amiga) UFO: Enemy Unknown (Amiga) Rampage (C64) Dark Age of Camelot (PC) Only 3 PC games, and two are MMOs. Hmmm. Honourable mentions Montezuma's Revenge (C64) North & South (Amiga) Raid over Moscow (C64) Raid on Bungeling Bay (C64) Nemesis the Warlock (C64) Damn, so many old games but good memories. Gotta resist the urge to run up an emulator, I'd probably be terribly disappointed.
__________________
Broke my addiction! Bye bye Eve, hello Minecraft. Wait... >_< |
9th February 2011, 09:54 | #12 |
|
Galaga
Gods Black tiger Commando Dragon's lair Doom II Warcraft series Quake BF1942 WoW I'd have added a top down arcade game of a car with weapons that was replaced by trucks but I can never remember it's name and haven't seen a scr that resembled it since. |
9th February 2011, 10:03 | #13 |
|
10.TF2
9.Street Fighter series 8.Mortal Kombat series 7.Super Mario series 6.Super Punch Out series 5.Chrono Trigger 4.Call of Duty series (although i still haven't played MW2/Blkops) 3.Mass Effect series 2.Freelancer 1.Quakeworld My list is based on the amount of enjoyment/awesomeness I got out of a game. Anyone who doesn't have quake on their list should be insta-banned tbh. |
9th February 2011, 11:02 | #14 | |
Down but not out!
|
Quote:
10: AOE2 - come on that was epic! 9: WoW - only because ive never spent that much on games before, vwow, bc, wotlk, cata... 8: Red Dead Redemption (xbox 360) 7: Skate 1,2 and 3 (xbox 360) 6: Bad company 2 + Vietnam (xbox 360) 5: Quakelive 4: California Games (C64) 3: Diablo 2 2: Quakeworld - still miss TF, and CA 1: Quake 3 RA
__________________
Body Count Gibb'in Since '82 |
|
9th February 2011, 11:05 | #15 |
|
In no particular order - with kings quest/space quest/wing commander - loved all the series, but those are my faves.
Dune 2 Starcraft 1 Starcraft 2 Team Fortress 2 Quake 2 Space Quest 3 Kings Quest 5 Wing Commander 2 Ultima 7: The Black Gate Doom Tony Hawk 2 - with special mention to GoldenEye 64
__________________
NZ Breakbeat Culture - Bassdrop.co.nz Last edited by a-tech : 9th February 2011 at 11:06. |
9th February 2011, 11:10 | #16 | |
Architeuthis
|
Quote:
|
|
9th February 2011, 11:11 | #17 |
Raptus regaliter
|
In no particular order:
Quake1 CTF Quakeworld Diablo 1 & 2 Baldurs Gate 1 & 2 WoW BF1942 Wake Island Demo Civilisation |
9th February 2011, 11:37 | #18 |
|
Geez, a tough one. In no particular order:
1. Diddy Kong Racing - N64 2. Golden Eye - N64 3. Quake 3 - PC 4. Total Annihilation - PC 5. Red Alert - PC 6. FFVII - Playstation 7. Metroid Prime Pinball - Nintendo DS 8. Neverwinter Nights - PC 9. Samurai Shodown 2 - Arcade 10. Speedball 2 - C64
__________________
Stay shook. No sook. |
9th February 2011, 12:00 | #19 | |
|
Quote:
|
|
9th February 2011, 12:15 | #20 |
|
PC Games only, in the order that I think of them.
Team Fortress series. - Enjoy the teamwork, and the variety of style available Stunts. - We has a sort of league going at school, we'd each create a track, then pass them round on floppy disk. to see who could set the best times on each others tracks. Bolo. - Lunchtimes on the apple macs at school. good times/fond memorys Starcraft. - good LAN game Freespace. - Loved that saving or destroying capital ships in missions had a direct impact on later missions. Allegiance. - God, almost forgot it, Scary to think I've been playing this game at least once a week for over 10 years! My life has changed so much over that time, Allegiance is probably the one thing thats remained constant. Transport Tycoon. - Love creating large complex rail networks. Killing Floor. - Deserves a mention, if only as my current mindless shoot-em-up game. (300 odd hours over the last 18 months.) Defence Grid - Best Tower Defence game I've played, and I'm quite a fan of the genre. System Shock 2 - Still play through it, probably once a year, trying out different builds/strategys.
__________________
Some people are like slinkies. Not really good for anything, but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs. |
9th February 2011, 12:18 | #21 |
|
I had a think about what games I have played pretty obsessively. Most of the fighting games have multiple versions but are essentially the same 'game' so I didn't bother being specific.
double dragon 1 (arcade) the legend of zelda - a link to the past (snes) quake 1 (pc) street fighter II (arcade/consoles) tales of vesperia (360) soul calibur 2 (gamecube) resident evil 4 (wii special edition) secret of mana (snes) breath of fire III (ps1) skies of arcadia (gamecube)
__________________
Your a homo. |
9th February 2011, 12:40 | #22 |
|
no order
chaos engine - amiga (hd remake plz!) quake3 - still mapping for this doom - still great after all these years warcraft3 - yup, rts gold diablo 2 - best coop ever company of heroes - been playing everyday for months. great coop again hired guns - another great coop game on the amiga gran turismo series - cant pick 1 wolfenstine et - best team based shooter of all time! loved playing medic and engy ff7 - the only real master piece from the series imo honorable mentions: system shock 2, skies of arcadia, capcom vs snk, soul caliber series, moonstone... the list just goes on and on
__________________
|
9th February 2011, 12:41 | #23 | |
|
Quote:
__________________
Stay shook. No sook. |
|
9th February 2011, 12:56 | #24 |
Anas Latrina
|
Starcraft
Halo Star Control II Eye of the Beholder II Legend of Zelda: Ocarnia of Time Half-Life Freespace II UFO: Enemy Unknown Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic |
9th February 2011, 13:11 | #25 | |
Architeuthis
|
Quote:
|
|
9th February 2011, 13:18 | #26 |
|
Command & Conquer
Command & Conquer: Red Alert Command & Conquer: Generals Diablo 2 Elite! Railroad Tycoon Civilization 1,2,3 - lost attention span after 3 Medieval Total War Rome Total War Battlefield 1942 and Vietnam In no particular order... |
9th February 2011, 13:30 | #27 |
|
No order, don't make me pick a favourite.
Geoff Crammond's F1GP Space Invaders (had a cocktail cabinet in our house) Freespace 2 Falcon 4.0 Elite Doom Wolfenstein 3D Transport Tycoon Deluxe (now OpenTTD) WoW Skate or Die (C64) |
9th February 2011, 13:46 | #28 | |
|
Quote:
|
|
9th February 2011, 14:35 | #29 |
|
Carmageddon -anyone remember the harvester powerup...
Command & Conquer - my first rts Gran Tourismo (the original) - loved turning Mosters Escudo into a 400kph+ track car at the high speed ciruit UT2k4 - yeah I was late to the game on this franchise... Doom - had to use the old mans work computer on Sundays and afterhours to play this Quake - w00t the first fps that let me look up and down Commando - top down shooter on the Amstrad lost hours to this as a kid. Speedball - {c64} XCOM UFO: Enemy Unknown Shinobi - just cos... well ninjas is all I have to say really...
__________________
0_o ----E <Defends self with fork!> |
9th February 2011, 15:39 | #30 |
Love In Vein
|
blows my mind someone would list q2/q3 and miss q1 :x
|
9th February 2011, 15:52 | #31 | ||
|
Quote:
Quote:
I played Q2 online over 56k with 500 ping. I never played Q1 over internet. I'd list Q2 but not Q1
__________________
ɹǝʌo sᴉ ǝɯɐƃ ʎɥʇ |
||
9th February 2011, 15:58 | #32 |
|
VQ CTF
Diablo2 Wow Total Annihilation Secret of Monkey Island 2 Silkworm GT2 Half Life Rick Dangerous Populous I'd say close to order really. Amiga ones probably biased by rose-tinted, well aged memories. |
9th February 2011, 16:03 | #33 |
|
Anyway, my top 10, as far as influence on my gaming history goes. In no particular order. I'd be here all day if I had to rank them.
Warcraft 2 Quake 2 Counterstrike Tekken 2 Starcraft WoW Soul Calibur 2 Tribes 2 Metal Gear Solid Battlefield 1942 p.s. ZoSo - 99% sure you're thinking of Spy Hunter.
__________________
ɹǝʌo sᴉ ǝɯɐƃ ʎɥʇ |
9th February 2011, 16:28 | #34 | |
|
Quote:
I never had a decent enough PC to play Q1, soon as I got one, Q2 was out and there was a real sweet online community playing it on paradise servers. GGs.
__________________
NZ Breakbeat Culture - Bassdrop.co.nz |
|
9th February 2011, 16:30 | #35 | |
|
Quote:
Maybe it was just some suped up later version/knockoff or something. |
|
9th February 2011, 16:37 | #36 |
|
WOW
Diablo 2 Mech Warrior series (Where the fuck is the remake/reboot announced and shown 2 years ago?) Freespace II (and 1) Quake Half Life(s) BF 1942 Paradroid (C64) Syndicate (Amiga) Lotus Esprit Turbo Challenge (Amiga) |
9th February 2011, 17:36 | #37 | |
Love In Vein
|
Quote:
|
|
9th February 2011, 19:07 | #38 |
|
- Contra (co-op in the 80s)
- Wolfenstein 3D (shooter on the PC) - Doom II (FPS perfected) - Quake I/II (netcode perfected) - Half-life (decent AI and dialog in a FPS) - Unreal Tournament (pretty graphics and CTF) - Deus Ex (the best FPS/RPG cross of all time - IMHO. My top game of all time. Unfortunately they made 2 and are now working on 3) - Diablo II (click, click, 1, click, click, click, 1, click) - Clive Barker's Undying (one of those brilliant horror/shooter/adventure game that nobody played)
__________________
The surest sign that there is intelligent life elsewhere in the universe is that none of it has tried to contact us. -- Bill Watterson |
9th February 2011, 19:16 | #39 |
|
1. Descent I
2. Descent II 3. Descent III 4. Quake III 5. Quake Live 6. Quake II 7. Diablo 8. Baldur's Gate I & II (For some reason I find it hard to list these as separate games.) 9. Sacrifice 10. Diablo II 1-3 in no particular order. Best. Games. Of. All. Time. Quake III is definitely my favourite of the Quake series. Quake Live is a close second to Quake III. Quake II was well loved, but I wouldn't go back to it if Quake III was available. I never really played enough Quake 1 multiplayer for it to make this list. My inclusion of all the FPS games on this list to this point is for the sake of my multiplayer experiences with them. I loved Diablo because of its re-playability, you never knew exactly which quests you would get on a given play-through. Baldur's Gate lacked this feature, but made up for it in the epicness of the story arc, the fact that different alignments caused different quests and outcomes and the fact that different player classes also changed the course of events. Sacrifice was one of the most entertaining and innovative RTS games I'd ever played. Loved that game. It was unfortunate that it never really got that much of a following, I would've really enjoyed having more people to play it with. Diablo II was much loved but lacked the quest randomisation that had made the original such a success in my eyes, It got boring on the second play through because you knew exactly what the story (quests) were going to do. Hence it ranks below Sacrifice. |
9th February 2011, 19:57 | #40 | |
|
Quote:
|
|